BitRocket's Privacy Policy

BitRocket
Privacy Policy ver 1
August 2018

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Rocket Clearance Pty Ltd ABN 75 624 024 086 (t/as Bit Rocket) (BitRocket) and our related bodies corporate.

At BitRocket, we are committed to respecting your privacy. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

By providing any personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

  1. What is personal information and what personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name, address, contact details and identification reference numbers;

  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver the products and services and respond to your enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our ATMs, website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • use our services;

  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

  • interact with our site, services, content and advertising; or

  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential investment in our business.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information which is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We do not anticipate needing to obtain any sensitive information from you but, if obtained, such information will be used by us only for the purpose for which it was obtained, with your consent and in accordance with all applicable laws.

  1. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our services and our website;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our services, business, website and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising, marketing and other promotional activities;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with all applicable legislation. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us in writing using the details set out below or by using opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

  1. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;

  • third party suppliers and service providers in connection with operating our businesses and providing our products and services to you (including third party providers of identification verification services);

  • existing or professional advisers, agents or business partners;

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to employees, contractors, agents, related third parties and/or third party digital storage service providers located or operating outside Australia (for example, in the United States or the Philippines). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the APPs.

  1. Security

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We conduct periodic audits of personal information stored by us and monitor internal staff access to such information.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. In order to meet applicable legal requirements, most personal information must be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

  1. Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

  1. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing using the details provided below. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing copies of your personal information. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

  1. Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details supplied below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

  1. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Compliance Officer – Privacy

Rocket Clearance Pty Ltd (t/as BitRocket) ABN 75 624 024 086

Address: c/ Skylark Legal of 186/4 Dolphin Cl, Chiswick NSW 2046

Email: [email protected]

Get Social: